Chimera - Former Town Hall - Shipley, UK
30U E 580321 N 5965699
This female head with long flowing locks is above a balcony which itself is situated above the entrance to the building.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Shipley Town Hall was built in 1932, as part of a scheme to relieve high unemployment during the Great Depression and was opened by the Earl of Harewood. It became the seat of Shipley's administration for the next four decades.

Before 1974 Shipley was an urban district in the West Riding of Yorkshire. The town forms a continuous urban area with the city of Bradford.

For many years, Shipley opposed joining Bradford for local government purposes whenever it was proposed. A large protest march marked the third attempt in 1937. In 1974 after local government reorganisation, merger into Bradford seemed inevitable, and no resistance was offered. The town is represented by three councillors on Bradford Council and no longer needs to use the town hall building.

These days the town hall building provides much of the rehabilitation work for Bradford offenders through effective partnerships. The building houses probation staff, police teams and ARCH Initiatives (Drug Intervention Programme providers)."
Details extracted from this link.
Water spout is used: no