Kyrie Irving to star in, executive produce movie about 'haunted' OKC hotel - OKC, OK
The Skirvin Hotel's haunted happenings are being made into a movie

NBA star Kyrie Irving has announced he will star and be an executive producer of a movie based on the haunted happenings at OKC's Skirvin Hotel. It has even been reported that other NBA players have encountered ghosts while staying at the hotel.

Article text:

The Skirvin Hilton Hotel's scary reputation is coming to the big screen and will star one of the NBA's top stars.

Boston Celtics guard Kyrie Irving will star and be an executive producer of the as-yet untitled horror film about the Skirvin Hotel, according to Variety. Imagine Entertainment has optioned an upcoming Players' Tribune article, telling an oral history of NBA stars' experiences at the hotel with the haunting reputation.

The film will be Irving's follow-up to the 2018 movie "Uncle Drew."

Imagine Entertainment Chairman Brian Grazer ("A Beautiful Mind," "Arrested Development," "Apollo 13") and Bobby Cohen will produce the film.

"The Skirvin Hilton’s rich and vibrant history is part of what makes it a coveted destination for our guests," hotel officials said. "While the luxurious accommodations and elegant service at the Skirvin Hilton have been known to steal the show, this is the first we have heard of this."

The Skirvin Hotel, which opened in 1911 and is a member of Historic Hotels of America, has scared several players who have stayed there.

In 2016, Metta World Peace, a now-retired player who was playing for the Los Angeles Lakers at the time, told the Orange County Register that he had a close encounter with ghosts at the Skirvin, saying he was serious about the incident but decided not to leave because he was watching a movie.

"The ghosts were all over me. I just accepted it," World Peace said in an interview with the paper. "They touched me all over the place. I’m taking one of the ghosts to court for touching me in the wrong places."

Other players refused to stay at the Skirvin and paid for their own rooms at a nearby hotel.

In 2014, The New York Times published a story claiming an apparition of Effie the housekeeper and other occurrences at the Skirvin Hotel had scared players from various teams, including the New York Knicks, the Chicago Bulls and the Phoenix Suns.

"Everybody in the league knows about her," said former Thunder player Caron Butler, who had stayed at the Skirvin many times before joining the team. "Hopefully, she'll haunt all the teams that come for the playoffs."
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 01/29/2019