Framed View of the "Aarewoog" - Aarburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 416810 N 5241305
This information panel with a framed view is a part of a hiking trail along the river Aare called AareLand-Weg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:This information board is located in Aarburg on the banks of the Aare. It contains some historical information about the old town (which is not in the picture when you look through the framed view) and the peculiarity of the Aare "woog" (scale). Due to the strong current at this point and the natural shape of the shore, part of the river water on the south bank is pushed back and flows up to 300 meters upstream. Also included in the picture, but not mentioned in the text is the bridge. It looks quite modern, but is over a hundred years old. It was created in 1912 by the famous reinforced concrete pioneer Robert Maillart (1872-1940).

In addition to the large framed view for adults, there is a small one below on the right side, which is also suitable for preschool children.

DE: Diese Informationstafel befindet sich in Aarburg am Ufer der Aare. Sie enthält einige historische Informationen über das alte Städtchen (das gar nicht im Bild ist, wenn man durch das Guckloch schaut) und die Besonderheit der Aare-"Woog" (Waage). Durch die stake Strömung an dieser Stelle und die Uferbeschaffenheit wird ein Teil des Flusswasser am Südufer wieder zurückgedrängt und fliesst bis zu 300 Metern wieder flussaufwärts. Ebenfalls mit im Bild, aber im Text nicht erwähnt ist die Brücke. Sie sieht zwar ziemlich modern aus, ist aber über hundert Jahre alt. Sie wurde 1912 von dem bekannten Stahlbetonpionier Robert Maillart (1872-1940) geschaffen.

Neben dem grossen Guckloch für Erwachsene gibt es rechts unten noch ein kleines, das auch für Vorschulkindergeeignet ist.
Type of Framed View: other design

Access Times: 24/7