Gilbert & Barker Visible Pump - Douglas, WA
Don't pass through the tiny hamlet of Douglas, WA too quickly or you'll miss all it has to offer.
Location: Washington, United States

Mostly, what it has to offer is an RV Park, a General Store, a historic church, some old agricultural equipment, a Seagate Pumper/Tanker and this vintage visible gas pump.

Stamped T176-100, this is a Model T176 10 gallon visible pump, serial number 527424. It stands at the southeast corner of the building beside the General Store and east of the Seagrave Pumper. It appears to be in good, unrestored condition. Given that the globe is branded Coca Cola instead of a gasoline brand, it could well have pumped gas at the General Store. The T176 was manufactured from 1918 to the 1920s. A very popular model, many have been salvaged and restored, fetching prices approaching ten figures.

With its beginnings in 1865, Gilbert & Barker must be the oldest gas pump manufacturer extant. Now known as Gilbarco Veeder-Root , the company began with the manufacture of the "Springfield Gas Machine" which converted crude petroleum distillates into a gas vapor used to light buildings. Then owned by Standard Oil Company, they built their first gas pump in 1910, the T-1, which used a push-pull motion on a long handle to draw gasoline from an underground tank. In 1911 they introduced their first measuring gasoline pump and their first first electric metering pump in 1930. In 1935 they introduced the first computing pump and registered the "Gilbarco" trade name. It wasn't until 1965 that they officially changed the corporate name to Gilbarco. In the following years the company introduced a myriad of innovations to the service station and refuelling industry, continuing in this vein today.

Gilbarco Type T-176 Ten Gallon
Hand Operated Eye Measure,
Wet Hose Visible Pump

Pumping Unit -- G&B double-acting, piston type cylinder pumping unit, pumps gasoline on both forward and back stroke of handle. Delivers ten gallons to bowl with only twelve and one half strokes. Pump is strongly built, with hardened steel driving links and pins, reducing wear to a minimum. Self-adjusting spring tension stuffing box lessens need for frequent attention. Pump handle is of pressed steel; will not break. Shell door and pump handle equipped with padlocks.

Gasoline Bowl -- Special glass with prevents discoloration of clear or fading of colored gasoline.

Markers -- Aluminum quality markers of special design with large numeral discs, easily read, placed inside the bowl enable operator to obtain highest degrees of accuracy on every quantity measured.

Semaphore Signal -- A special G&B feature. Semaphore signal is displayed prominently at side of pump, and indicates direction of flow of gasoline - "To Car" or "To Storage." Semaphore indicator is interlocked with drain valve operating lever, so that when drain valve is opened, signal points "To Storage," and when valve is closed, arrow points "To Car."

Lighting -- Bulb socket in dome cover just over bowl, lights up globe, and shines down through glass skylight into the bowl, brilliantly illuminating the gasoline.

Shell -- The pressed steel shell, ribbed for stiffness, provides ample space for displaying trade-marks and the proportions of the pump, its symmetry and dignified design combine to produce an attractive appearance.

Hose and Nozzle -- 10' length of 1" flexible, metallic, fabric covered hose and positive, quick closing nozzle are provided. At night nozzle is inserted inside the pump, and the door is closed and fastened.

Underwriter's Label
Height Overall (less globe) 101 3/4"