St. Andrews Baptist Church - St. Andrews, Scotland, UK
St. Andrews Baptist Church in 132 South Street, St. Andrews
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"The Baptist Chapel, which opened on the 13th October 1842, was founded by 8 members of the Congregationalist church on Market Street (10674). Before this the Baptists met at site 10461. The leader of the group appears to have been William Stobie. The chapel, created from a building purchased from Lt. Colonel William Davidson Playfair, came to a total cost of £600. It was situated on the first floor of the building over shops and residences. In 1861 the house and Garden attached to the chapel were sold to the trustees of Madras College.

In 1899 the architect Mr Gillespie presented the congregation with plans for a new chapel, which was completed in July 1902 at the cost of £1600, replacing the old building.

This building on the south side of South Street, remains the same today, apart from minor alterations such as the addition of double glazing. It is rectangular, on two levels and is of ashlar masonry, with dressings in the same sandstone and a slate roof. The frontage features a two-tier five light window with round heads and stone mullions. In the central section is a sandstone panel. Over this window, which is recessed, is a hoodmould. To the right is a small similar styled window, while on the left is a two-tier window.To the left of the entrance is a rectangular window. All the windows feature small square glass panes. The entrance, with a hoodmould, and a two-panel door, is set in a porch."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 07/01/1902

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source