Embassy of Austria - Berlin, Germany
The Embassy of Austria in the German capital Berlin.
Location: Berlin, Germany

The embassy of the Republic of Austria is located in Berlin's Diplomatic District.

Embassies of 15 Countries are here almost next to each other, some in villas built in the 1930s, others (like the Austrian Embassy) in modern buildings.

After World War I, the Austrian embassy in Berlin was close to the current building, just across the street. At the end of WW II, large parts of the Diplomatic District were completely destroyed. During the Cold War - while Berlin was not Germany's capital, but a divided city - the area was rebuilt for urban housing.

After the German reunification, with Berlin again being the capital, all diplomatic missions were moved back to Berlin.

Designed by Austrian architect Hans Hollein, the modern Embassy of Austria opened on July 5, 2001.

Mission's address: