Lycee Leonce Vieljeux - La Rochelle,Nouvelle Aquitaine,France
one of the biggest high school of La Rochelle un des plus gros lycee de la Rochelle
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Source Lycee
I am pleased to welcome you on the website of the Lycée Général and Technological Léonce Vieljeux and the Lycée Professionnel Léonce Vieljeux in La Rochelle.

You are welcome.

The high school Léonce Vieljeux is historically renowned for its scientific and technological training.

Vieljeux High School is also a high school of Human Sciences through its "Economics and Social"

In addition to training for Senior Technicians, it offers a preparatory class for the TSI Grandes Ecoles (reserved for graduates from the technological path) and a preparatory class for the ATS Grandes Ecoles (reserved for holders of a BTS or DUT) who opt for a long course of study in engineering schools.

A culture of excellence and performance animates the staff. Also a studious atmosphere, based on the personal implication and the requirement prevails in the high school. She is the insurance of success.

Visitors, new or old, current members of our educational community, you can focus on discovering the particular aspects of high school and its training.

Freely you will also be able to ask questions, find answers, formulate opinions.

Many links will allow you to access sites touching closely or sometimes a little further, high schools Vieljeux.

After a first visit, perhaps fast, we hope that you will want to come back to take the time to stroll through the links and pages that are proposed to you.

You will be able to follow the life of the school, the students, the students in a context which is intentionally stimulating and convivial in a cultural environment of quality.

The Provisor.

Ketty Monk

The Lycée Léonce Vieljeux consists of two establishments:

a general and technological high school and a vocational high school.

It is located on an open space of 7 ha, located on the urban outskirts of La Rochelle.

It has about 1900 students, 160 teachers and 70 administrative staff, technicians, service and health workers.

The high school prepares for:

Access to engineering schools thanks to its preparatory class (CPGE-TSI) in 2 years or for students holding a DUT or an industrial BTS thanks to its preparatory class (CPGE-ATS) in 1 year.
Patents for Senior Technicians: Automotive After Sales (AVA); Design Realization of Automatic Systems (CRSA); Computer and Network Option Digital Systems (SN-IR)
Bachelor of Science and Technology in Industry and Sustainable Development (STIDD)
General Baccalaureate (S, S Technology and ES). - Professional Baccalaureate: Maintenance of Motor Vehicles (MVA); Technician in Energy and Climate Systems Installations (TISEC)

Léonce Vieljeux, born April 12, 1865 in Vans (Ardèche, France), was colonel of reserve, owner and mayor of La Rochelle.

Graduate of the Special Military School of Saint-Cyr in 1888, he was assigned to the 123rd Line Infantry Regiment in La Rochelle, where he married Hélène Delmas daughter of the famous owner of La Rochelle.

He left the army to enter the armament house "Delmas Frères" which he will become president, the company will take the name of Compagnie Delmas-Vieljeux, one of the largest French shipping companies.

He sits on the municipal council of La Rochelle, from 1912 to 1925, before becoming mayor in 1930.

With the Second World War, Léonce Vieljeux strives to resist the demands of the Germans present in his city. Thus, on Sunday, June 23, 1940, a German lieutenant came to him to hoist a Hitlerite flag on the town hall.

The Mayor of La Rochelle replies to him while he is colonel (of reserve) and has no order to receive from a subordinate officer, even from a victorious army.

This first act of resistance was followed by a systematic opposition to the display of Nazi propaganda. At the same time, he helped the engineers and workers at his factory belonging to the Alliance resistance network to find ways to escape.

On September 22, 1940, he was dismissed from his duties as mayor then expelled from his city in 1941. Returning to La Rochelle, he was arrested at the beginning of 1944. Interned at Lafond, transferred to Poitiers then Fresnes, he was sent to Schirmeck camp near Strasbourg.

He remains there from May 1, 1944 to September 1, 1944. On the night of September 1, 1944 to September 2, 1944, September, he is taken to Struthof camp, where he is shot at the same time as 300 men and 92 women at the age 80 years old.

The funeral service was celebrated on January 27, 1945 at the Protestant temple in the presence of 3,000 Rochelais of all obediences and social categories.

(Source: Wikipedia)

Source Lycee
J'ai le plaisir de vous accueillir sur le site internet du Lycée Général et Technologique Léonce Vieljeux et du Lycée Professionnel Léonce Vieljeux de La Rochelle.

Vous êtes les bienvenus.

Le lycée Léonce Vieljeux est historiquement renommé pour ses formations scientifiques et technologiques.

Le lycée Vieljeux est aussi un lycée des Sciences Humaines à travers sa filière "Economie et Sociale"

Outre des formations de Techniciens Supérieurs, il propose une classe Préparatoire aux Grandes Ecoles TSI (réservée aux bacheliers issus de la voie technologique) et une classe préparatoire aux Grandes Ecoles ATS (réservée aux titulaires d'un BTS ou d'un DUT) qui optent pour une poursuite d'études longue dans les grandes écoles d'Ingénieurs.

Une culture de l'excellence et de la performance anime les personnels. Aussi une ambiance studieuse, basée sur l'implication personnelle et l'exigence prévaut au lycée. Elle est l'assurance de la réussite.

Visiteurs, nouveaux ou anciens, membres actuels au sein de notre communauté éducative, vous pourrez vous attacher à découvrir les aspects particuliers du lycée et de ses formations.

Librement vous pourrez également poser des questions, trouvez des réponses, formuler des avis.

De nombreux liens vous permettront d'accéder à des sites touchant de près ou parfois d'un peu plus loin, les Lycées Vieljeux.

Après une première visite, peut-être rapide, nous espérons que vous aurez l'envie de revenir pour prendre le temps de flâner au gré des liens et des pages qui vous sont proposés.

Vous pourrez suivre la vie de l'établissement, des élèves, des étudiants dans un contexte qui se veut délibérément stimulant et convivial dans un environnement culturel de qualité.

La Proviseure.

Ketty Moine.

suite Le Lycée Léonce Vieljeux se compose de deux établissements:

un lycée général et technologique et un lycée professionnel.

Il est implanté sur un espace ouvert de 7 ha, situé à la périphérie urbaine de La Rochelle.

Il compte environ 1900 élèves, 160 professeurs et 70 personnels d’administration, techniciens, ouvriers de services et de santé.

suiteLe lycée prépare aux:

Concours d’accès aux grandes écoles d’ingénieurs grâce à sa classe préparatoire (CPGE-T.S.I) en 2 ans ou bien pour les élèves titulaires d'un DUT ou d'un BTS industriel grâce à sa classe préparatoire (CPGE-ATS) en 1 an.
Brevets de Techniciens Supérieurs: Après-Vente Automobile (AVA) ; Conception Réalisation des Systèmes Automatiques (CRSA) ; Systèmes Numériques option Informatique et Réseaux (SN-IR)
Baccalauréat sciences et techniques de l’industrie et développement durable (STIDD)
Baccalauréats généraux (série S, S Technologie et ES). - Baccalauréat professionnel: maintenance des véhicules automobiles (MVA); Technicien en Installations des Systèmes Energétiques et Climatiques (TISEC)

Léonce Vieljeux, né le 12 avril 1865 aux Vans (Ardèche, France), était colonel de réserve, armateur et maire de La Rochelle.

Diplomé de l'École spéciale militaire de Saint-Cyr en 1888, il est affecté au 123e régiment d'infanterie de ligne à La Rochelle, où il épouse Hélène Delmas fille du célèbre armateur rochelais.

Il quitte l'armée pour entrer dans la maison d’armement « Delmas Frères » dont il deviendra le président, la compagnie prendra le nom de Compagnie Delmas-Vieljeux, une des plus importantes compagnies françaises de navigation.

Il siège au conseil municipal de La Rochelle, de 1912 à 1925, avant d'en devenir maire en 1930.

Avec la Seconde Guerre mondiale, Léonce Vieljeux s'emploie à résister aux exigences des Allemands présents dans sa ville. Ainsi, le dimanche 23 juin 1940, un lieutenant allemand se présente à lui afin de hisser un drapeau hitlérien sur l’hôtel de ville.

Le Maire de La Rochelle lui répond alors qu’il est colonel (de réserve) et n’a aucun ordre à recevoir d’un officier subalterne, fut-il d’une armée victorieuse.

Ce premier acte de résistance fut suivi par une opposition systématique à l’affichage de la propagande nazie. Parallèlement, il aida les ingénieurs et ouvriers de son usine appartenant au réseau de résistance Alliance à trouver des filières d’évasion.

Le 22 septembre 1940, il est destitué de ses fonctions de maire puis expulsé de sa ville en 1941. Revenu à La Rochelle, il est arrêté au début de l'année 1944. Interné à Lafond, transféré à Poitiers puis à Fresnes, il est envoyé au camp de Schirmeck près de Strasbourg.

Il y reste du 1er mai 1944 au 1er septembre 1944. Dans la nuit du 1er septembre 1944 au 2 septembre 1944 septembre, il est emmené au camp de Struthof, où il est fusillé en même temps que 300 hommes et 92 femmes à l'âge de 80 ans.

Le service funèbre a été célébré le 27 janvier 1945 au temple protestant en présence de 3 000 Rochelais de toutes obédiences et catégories sociales.

(source:Wikipédia)
Name: Leonce Vieljeux