Pleasanton
14R E 550276 N 3203643
A TX historical marker tells of John Pleasants founding of what has grown to be the city of Pleasanton, the forming of a Confederate volunteer cavalry company, the local cattle industry, and how Pleasanton used to be the county seat.

This TX historical marker "Pleasanton" is found in a triangular area where the overlapping Hwy 97 and US-281 locally referred to a 2nd Street merges with North Main Street. This unofficial pocket park holds several roadside attraction that are easily overlooked, this historical marker being one of the attractions. The marker is close to a gray granite Police Memorial (honoring two deputy sheriffs and one State trooper) and a famous live oak tree referred to as the Cowboy Tree of Pleasanton. At the other side of this space is an all military services memorial titled the Freedom Center. There are 6 parking spots available conveniently located close to the tree, this marker and the two memorials.
All these attractions are essentially on property in front of the Pleasanton Library found at 115 North Main Street, Pleasanton, TX.

(Founded 1858)
Named for early Texas settler John Pleasants, by John Bowen (d.1867), San Antonio's first Anglo-American postmaster. Bowen, assisted financially by associate Henry L. Radaz, in Sept. 1858 founded this town at the juncture of Atascosa River and Bonita Creek as the county seat of Atascosa County. The first courthouse in Pleasanton (second in county) stood on this site.
Men from this and surrounding counties met here in Civil War (1862) to form Co. E, 32nd Texas Volunteer Cavalry, Confederate Army, under Capt. Lewis Maverick.
In an area thick with Longhorns since Spanish and Indian days, Pleasanton became a cattlemen's capital. Beginning in 1860s, the Stock Raisers' Association of Western Texas often convened here. This was place of publication of "Western Stock Journal," founded 1873. Here gathered the hardiest and most skillful cowboys, including those driving herds from Mexican border to shipping points in Kansas. In spring of 1873 they drove 43,000 Atascosa county cattle up the trail.
Pleasanton was county seat until 1911, and still grows. In 1961 it absorbed North Pleasanton (founded 1912 as site for San Antonio, Uvalde and Gulf Railroad shops). County's largest town, it is famous for liveoak trees, and commerce in beef, peanuts, and petroleum.