Gargoyle at the Fortress - Aarburg, AG, Switzerland
A copper gargoyle at the commander's apartment of the fortress Aarburg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This gargoyle made of copper in the form of a dragon's head is located on the corner of the commander's apartment of the former fortress Aarburg.

It is easy to see from the stairs to the church or the playground next to it. You can not get any closer, as the fortress serves as a youth prison today and is not open to the public.

The complex was built from a castle, which was probably founded around the year 1100 and was expanded in the years around 1670 to the largest artillery fortification of the old Swiss Confederation. Since the early nineteenth century, there has been a prison, with interruptions.

DE: Dieser Wasserspeier aus Kupfer in Form eines Drachenkopf befindet sich an der Ecke der Kommandantenwohnung der ehemaligen Festung Aarburg.

Sie ist von der Treppe zur Kirche oder dem Spielplatz daneben gut zu sehen. Näher heran kann man nicht, da die Festung heute als Jugendgefängnis dient und nicht öffentlich zugänglich ist.

Die Anlage entstand aus einer Burg, die wohl um das Jahr 1100 gegründet worden war und in den Jahren um 1670 zur grössten Artilleriefestung der alten Eidgenossenschaft ausgebaut wurde. Seit dem frühen 19. Jahrhundert befindet sich darin - mit Unterbrechungen - ein Gefängnis.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Lightly Weathered