Church members remember, announce food bank's future location
If the Great Northern Railroad had not passed through Brewster this church may not have existed.
Location: Washington, United States

The Great Northern built the section of line up the Columbia River Valley from Wenatchee to Oroville in the early nineteen teens, this section opening in 1914. Rock blasted to allow construction was used to build this church, beginning in 1911. It opened as an Episcopal church in 1912, continuing in use until the final Episcopal services, held on August 21, 2011. In 2014 the church was sold for $90,000 into private hands, the building becoming a residence for a few years until being rented by the Iglesia Pentecostes (Casa De Restauracion) in about 2018, which remains in the church today. Iglesia Pentecostes is an independent Hispanic Church, holding services in Spanish for many of the Spanish speaking residents of Brewster. The Brewster Food Bank had a home for 35 years in the St. James Episcopal Church, which closed its doors because of a diminishing congregation.

Nothing lasts forever, and when the church closed it held a yard sale, giving the remaining members of the congregation an opportunity to reminisce on the church and the many years they had attended services within. The following news article covers that event and the members who attended.

Church members remember,
announce food bank's future location

Jennifer Marshall Best | Thu, 08/04/2011

BREWSTER - Despite the looming closure of a nearly century-old church, spirits were high among some of the church's remaining members at the yard sale fundraiser last month.

Tucked back in the shade next to the circa-1912 stone building, community members and other passersby stopped to browse books, small household appliances, home décor, clothes, toys, Christmas ornaments and more. The purchases and donations made July 22 will help pay for the Brewster Food Bank's move from the church's basement to a new home.

Congregation members Bonnie Colpitts, Marye Cooper and Pat Tift, along with food bank volunteer Lucy Baker, happily watched shoppers haul away a treadmill, television, stereo system and other large items. Those shoppers also expressed condolences to the congregation, which, at seven remaining members, is no longer able to keep the church running.

"We're sorry that it's closing," said Colpitts, who joined the church in the late 1980s. "It was inevitable with the shrinking and aging population. People age, and people move away."

"We've done well to keep it going this long, and keep it maintained so well," said Cooper, a member since the early 1950s. She added that the last time St. James saw a swell in membership was during construction of the Chief Joseph Dam in nearby Bridgeport, which began in 1949. During more fruitful times, the church provided free community concerts and a space for Alcoholics Anonymous to meet, Cooper said.

The Episcopal Diocese of Spokane plans to sell the building, and the congregation hopes it will continue to be a part of the community's history. "The building is a treasure, it's no doubt," Colpitts said.

The food bank, meanwhile, has no plans of slowing down. In an e-mail sent Sunday, food bank operator Mike Lundstrom verified that the new location will be in Sacred Heart Catholic Church, 214 S. 5th St. Colpitts said the year-round hours of operation will stay the same at its new location - from 9 to 10:30 a.m. every Thursday. In fact, the board of directors hopes to use future fundraisers and grants to add a walk-in freezer.

"This has been our outreach for over 35 years for the Episcopal Church," Colpitts said. "I'm glad it's continuing on."
From the Quad City Herald
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here