Église Saint-Génitour - Le Blanc, France
31T E 351611 N 5166244
[EN] The church is located in the town of Blanc and was built between the twelfth century and the seventeenth century. [FR] L'église se trouve dans la commune du Blanc et fut construite entre le XIIe siècle et le XVIIe siècle.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"It owes its origin to a priory dependent until the Revolution of the Abbey of Déols.It has a nave with three bays flanked by aisles and a choir flat bedside formed of two bays.

The Romanesque choir and bell tower date back to the 12th century. The central nave, Gothic, was built in the 13th century. The south-east chapel is from the 15th century, the aisles date from the 17th and 19th centuries.

Note the beautiful Romanesque capitals of the choir and the cul-de-lamp carved grimacing heads of choir and bell tower.

As the legend of the Good Saints reports, Genitour passed his finger through the door, entered the chapel where he lay down, marking the place of his burial. The left leaf of the portal always has a hole recalling this episode. "