Alvis B. Grant - MCRD - San Diego, CA
11S E 481764 N 3622783
"When Alvis was 15, he became one of the first nine boys invited by Mr. Farley to help start Boys Ranch. He arrived at the town site of Old Tascosa in 1939." ~ Farley's Boys

County of Memorial: San Diego County
Location of Memorial Breezeway Headquarters Bldg., Russell Ave, west end of grinder, MCRD
Memorials Erected by: United States Marine Corps

Plaque Text:

The Artist
  Alvis B. Grant was born on September 24, 1923 in Gary, Texas. He enlisted in the Marine Corps on December 1, 1942 and was active in the Pacific Theater Campaigns of Roi-Nemur, Marshall Islands, Saipan, Tinian, and Iwo Jima. PFC Grant served 27 days on Iwo Jima as a jeep driver with Second Battalion, 24th Marines, 4th Marine Division. Discharged on December 3, 1945, Alvis returned to Texas.

  A professional sign painter, Alvis is also a talented artist who has captured the historic flag raising at Iwo Jima, and some of the heroes who have fought on Iwo Jima during World War II which are featured in this passageway. Other notable works to his credit are paintings of LtGen Lewis B. "Chesty" PUller and MGen Marion Carl. Alvis is also an avid handball player and was inducted into the Handball Hall of Fame as a Contributor in 1995. He holds fourteen titles in the sport.

"The Great Depression destroyed many lives and fractured countless families. Alvis Grant knows this all too well. When Alvis was 10 years old, his father left for work one day and never came back.

'“I remember Mr. Farley always told us, ‘If you can’t win, make sure the guy who beats you breaks the record,’” Alvis said. “I have taken that as my philosophy in life, too. Mr. Farley impressed upon me to be determined and, if you are knocked down, get back up and keep trying.”

'“We took care of the livestock and removed the moss from the swimming hole. I have very fond memories of my time there,” Alvis said.

"Alvis stayed at Boys Ranch only a few months. Because his mother needed him to go to work, he took a job as a sign painter. Then Alvis joined the Marine Corps, participating in four invasions in the Pacific during World War II." ~ Carl Farley's Boys [link below]

List if there are any visiting hours:
The Museum is open to the public from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday (until 4:30 on Thursdays). Admission is free, and military identification is not required, although admittance to the Depot requires a photo identification card, driver’s license, and proof of insurance if driving aboard base. Calling the James L. Day Hall Museum would also provide assistance. [(619) 524-6038]

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque