Mallumse Molen - Eibergen - the Netherlands
Watermill at river "de Berkel", first mentioned in 1424.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Mallumse molen is located at an old river arm of the Berkel river near Eibergen. The water mill was first mentioned in 1424. The Mallumse molen was used as a grain and peeling mill. It is the only peeling mill in our country that runs on hydropower.

Already in a list of goods from the Graaf van Dale from 1188 is written about 'the curtis Mallande', or the court of Mallum. The water mill itself is mentioned in 1424, when the Mallumse lord sold it to Otto van Bronkhorst, Lord of Borculo. The Mallumse molen was a ban- or forced mill: Farmers from the area were obliged to have their corn grinded here. The feudal right of mischief has existed since the 12th century. For example, the landlord could collect some of the grain as tax. Around 1800 the feudal system - and therefore also the milling force - was abolished.

The Mallumse molen used to consist of two mills: on the right bank there was a flour mill and on the left bank an oil and flour mill. With the eek mill, oak bark was grinded to eek or run, which was used in tanneries. In the 18th century the mills burned down short after each other, but both were rebuilt. The Mallumse molen is now used by volunteers for grinding corn and peeling barley and rice.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: grinding corn and peeling barley and rice.