Etruria Park Childrens Play Area - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
The playground is located in Etruria Park on Etruria Vale Road in Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The playground is located in Etruria Park near to the entrances on Dundee Road and Etruria Vale Road at the junction with Dundee Road.

The area is surrounded by railings at the roadside and hedges on the park side.

The playground is grassed with safety flooring under and around the play apparatus. The play area has a variety of play equipment including slides, swings, roundabouts, springy animals and climbing apparatus.

There are seats inside the enclosed area.

Etruria Park was laid out in Etruria Valley at the start of the 20th century opposite Josiah Wedgwood's Etruria pottery works and Earl Granville Shelton iron works. Now neither the pottery or iron works remain. (visit link)

"Etruria Park an oasis for play
Etruria park was surrounded by more closely by heavy industry than any of the other parks. The green of Etruria Valley had gone and the park was a small but welcome substitute for adults to relax and children to play.
By 1907 a children's play area was established - however it was not until the late 1970's when the steelworks opposite had closed that the air stopped smelling of soot, smoke and sulphur.
Originally there were separate areas for boys and girls and the gravel semi-circular area was off Dundee Road, later the area was combined for both boys and girls to use.
The very high slide and witches hat were removed in the 1970's as they were perceived to by too dangerous. Later the majority of the equipment was removed and most of the area grassed over."
Source: A photograph of the play area in 1950's can also be seen at the following link: (visit link)

Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Seasonal?: no