First Eddie L. Stinson Store - Goldston Commercial Historic District - Goldston, NC
Number 11 on the NRHP Map
Location: North Carolina, United States

County of district: Chatham County
Location of store: Bellevue St & Colonial Ave., Goldston

"11.  First Eddie L. Stinson Store, c. 1910, Contributing

    The First Eddie L. Stinson Store, c. 1910 is a two-story brick building with segmentally arched windows, a flat roof sloping from front to back, and a slightly corbelled cornice forming panels along the facade. A modern store front now replaces the original one, which was probably defined by a wraparound shed roof porch, but the upper facade and side elevations are intact. The original second floor interior finish, more elaborate than most simple store buildings, is characterized by paneled wainscoting and symmetrically molded corner blocks.

  "As a point of contrast, also on the west side of the tracks at the corner of Bellevue and Colonial Avenue, the two brick Eddie L. Stinson buildings (#10 and #11) have segmentally arched windows and corbelled cornices typical of early twentieth century brick commercial buildings. These stores have fine original interiors characterized by paneled wainscoting and symmetrically molded window surrounds with square molded corner blocks.

  "As Goldston prospered in the first decade of the twentieth century, local merchant, Eddie L. Stinson built the first brick commercial building a large two-story brick store (#11), in 1910 facing the tracks beside Colonial Avenue. The first floor housed his grocery store for several years and the second floor was used as a town hall or public meeting room until the early 1930's. During the mid-twentieth century the building's first floor was used as a hardware store and a grocery store. In the 1950's the store was bought by A.K. Miller, who adapted it as an office and added a cement block wing about 1960." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Goldston Commercial Historic District

374 Bellevue Ave.,