Port Maitland Wesleyan Church - Port Maitland, Nova Scotia
19T E 728765 N 4874200
Armed with a distinct lack of evidence to the contrary and a smattering of supporting evidence, we will surmise that this was originally a Reformed Baptist Church, built 1895.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The architecture of the church indicates a construction date of late 19th or early 20th century. The actual range, however, could be as great as 1850 to 1930. The small wood framed windows with faux pediments above each one suggest age, as does the general style of the bell tower, with dentiled cornice and shingle cladding on the walls of the tower.

Though there is, and has been for some time, a Baptist Church in Port Maitland, we once believe this church originally to have been a Reformed Baptist Church. The Reformed Baptist Church in Port Maitland was one of 19 established in the Maritimes that year. The Reformed Baptists merged with the Wesleyan Methodist Connection in 1966 and became the Atlantic Conference. Two years later they became a part of the larger merger that formed the Wesleyan Church.

New information informs us that this has always been a Wesleyan church, built beginning in 1895 and dedicated on August 29, 1997.

The United Baptists met in a union church until about 1859 when a church was built. This was destroyed by fire on February 20, 1879 and a new vestry was opened in 1884. On March 11, 1892 this building was destroyed by lightning. The cornerstone for the new church was laid on September 13, 1892. A Wesleyan church was erected in 1895 and dedicated August 29. 1897. A Reformed Baptist church was built about 1890.

We suspect that the church originally consisted of only the sanctuary, with the present bell tower and steeple with graceful flared eaves serving as the entrance. The comparatively large narthex and the ell at the rear would have been added later.

According to Wesleyan Church records, the church is attended by an average of 32 persons each worship day, with no children attending Sunday School, implying that they have none of the proper age. The church itself is valued at $125,000 while the parsonage, next door, is valued at $81,700.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/29/1897

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source