Distance and Direction Sign - Put-in-Bay, OH
17T E 348512 N 4612913
This sign is found at the foot of a pier known as ‘The Boardwalk’ in the village of Put-in-Bay, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

If you find yourself in Put-in-Bay, you probably got there by boat. Consequently, this sign provides distances in nautical miles rather than statute miles or kilometers. Moreover, the distances are in reference to water routes.

There are a couple of relatively nearby places like Cleveland and Leamington, Ontario, on the sign, and, since Put-in-Bay fashions itself as the Key West of the north, naturally Key West, FL is indicated. There are, however, some places mentioned that are quite far away such as Annapolis MD, Ft. Myers FL, Chicago IL, and, inexplicably, Bulgaria. Oddly enough though, Bulgaria, at 5404 nautical miles is not the furthest. Since the distances are for water routes, that award goes to San Francisco at 5803 nautical miles.
Historic significance:
Put-in-Bay is historically significant due to the role it played in the War of 1812. The massive Perry's Victory column stands nearby. But today, Put-in-Bay is mostly a weekend party island and the sign is just for fun.

Location nearest to where you live now:
At the time of my visit, the closest place on the sign to my home was the Statue of Liberty.