Chevron Finance Corporation - Historic District D - Boonville, MO
This building is #92 on NRHP List.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Morgan St., 4th Store front W. of 6th St., middle of block, north side, Boonville
Built: mid-1800's
Architect/Builder: Unknown
Architectural Style: Missouri German
original Occupant: Millinery shop
Current Occupant: Vacant
District Map

"92. Chevron Finance Corporation, 521-521 1/2 E. Morgan Street, mid-1800's. The two-story brick property has a denticulated cornice and three-bay second story. The first story has been slightly altered." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: Mid-1800's
Style/Design: Missouri German affinities
This section is part of a larger building which contained 4 storefronts. Originally it had a hip roof. The fenestration may have been altered from classical motifs to the Missouri German segmentally arched header. The denticulated brick cornice remains across the S facade. The 3 bays of the 2nd. story are 6-over-6. The 1st story has an entrance to the upper floor (W bay), a central entrance, and a large window (E bay). The N facade has soldier flat arch headers over the 6-over-6 2nd story windows. The E bay 2nd story entrance has a pent roofed screened porch. There is an enclosed pent porch on the 1st story.

"This section housed Mrs. George Koontz's millinery shop from at least 1885 to c. 1900. In 1910 sewing machines were being sold here (possibly still Mrs. Koontz) and by 1917 an undertaker was in the building. In the early 1920's it was utilized as the first location of the Jenry Taxi Co., followed by MacGavock's Furnace Works. By 1928, however, George Shine's Tin Shop was in the building and remained here for many years.
  Sometime during the 1920's a Negro lodge was in the building. In the 1940's Joe Kempf opened his sharpening shop which remained in business until 1976. In 1977 the present owner purchased the building from John Esser, who had owned it since the 1920's. Mr. Fredmeyer hired Estill Young to rehabilitate the entire structure in 1977.

"The structure faces S onto E. Morgan. A vacant area is to the N with access from the alley to the W. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2257-2260

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District D

521 Morgan Street,