Newbold Verdon Methodist Church - Newbold Verdon, Leicestershire
Methodist church on Main Street, Newbold Verdon.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The meeting house return of 1829 records 25 ‘Methodists’ meeting in the village, but does not mention if they are Primitive Methodists or Wesleyans. A Primitive Methodist chapel was recorded in 1851, built in 1850, and described as a ‘domestic chapel’ with 100 free sittings. On the day of the census, there were forty worshippers recorded as present in the afternoon service, and 100 in the evening. The figures are the same for average attendance, where these are put down under the columns of morning and afternoon, although the census notes repeat that services were held in the afternoons and evenings. There is no evidence of a Sunday School.

A trade directory from 1863 notes that a chapel was built in 1859, at a cost of £100. It is not clear if this was a replacement building, or simply an enlargement, but in 1881 this chapel was said to be small in size."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Active church?: Yes