Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554172 N 5874639
A plaque to commemorate the opening of the Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill as part of the Etruria Industrial Museum, located on Lower Bedford Street in Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill dated 1857 is located on Lower Bedford Street on the Trent and Mersey Canal in Etruria.
It forms part of the Etruria Industrial Museum situated at the junction of the Trent and Mersey and Caldon canals. The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre is the home of Jesse Shirley’s 1857 Bone and Flint Mill, the only remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world. (visit link)

The plaque is displayed on the wall of the mill and is inscribed as follows;
'ETRURIA INDUSTRIAL
MUSEUM
JESSE SHIRLEYS BONE MILL
1857
OFFICIALLY OPENED BY
FRED DIBNAH
APRIL 6TH 1991'

The date is also displayed on the front the property overlooking the canal. The coordinates given are taken from the Trent and Mersey canal towpath facing the mill.
The date stone is inscribed as follows;
'ETRUSCAN
BONE & FLINT MILL
ERECTED 1857
J.S.'

J.S. are the initials of the original mill owner Jesse Shirley.
Jesse Shirley was born in Etruria on 17 November 1848. He was educated at Alfieri's Academy, Northwood, Hanley, and was in partnership with his brother, H. B. Shirley in the firm of Jesse and H. B. Shirley, bone and flint mills, Etruria.

"The Etruscan Mill was built in 1857 alongside the Trent and Mersey Canal. The Mill's purpose was to grind materials for the agricultural and pottery industries, such as cattle bone and flint. Bone meal was used by farmers as a fertiliser. Ground, burnt bone is added to Cornish stone and china clay at the pottery factory to make bone china.
The Mill only ceased production in 1972 with the process and machinery virtually unchanged.
In 1975 the Mill was scheduled as an Ancient Monument."

"This interesting example of industrial architecture, on the banks of the Trent and Mersey Canal adjacent to the Summit Locks, is the Etruscan Flint Mill, erected in 1857. At one time such mills were essential to the pottery industry and quite a common sight, but, alas, very few now exist, although I believe this one, with its superb beam engine, will be reprieved and converted into a museum.
The introduction of flint into the manufactory of pottery is shrouded in mystery, but one theory attributes its discovery to Thomas Astbury of Shelton, who, about the turn of the 18th century, stopped at an inn in Dunstable and noticed the soft and delicate nature of fine flint-stone used by an ostler as a remedy for a disorder in his horse's eyes. This suggested to him the idea of using it in the pottery trade.
About 1720, considerable improvements were made by using calcined flintstone, at first as a wash or dip, and afterwards incorporating it with the clays. A mixture of flint with the local clays was the basis of the white stoneware which became the staple commodity of the district for several years.
The original method of preparing the flint-stone was to pound it into a dry state and then sift it through a fine mesh, but this proved harmful to the workmen. By the mid-18th century, new machinery had been perfected for working the flint which was far more efficient and also eliminated health hazards. The flints were first doused with water to prevent the dust rising and then crushed to the consistency of sand by two giant millstones. The crushed flint was then conveyed into circular vats that contained large iron balls which were driven round by the waterwheel at such speed that the flint was ground as fine as oil. With the introduction of steam engines all previous sources of power, such as windmills and waterwheels, became obsolete."
Neville Malkin 2nd July 1975
SOURCE: (visit link)

The Former Bone Mill is Grade II* listed. A description of the buildings is as follows;
"Brick with Welsh slate roofs. Complete range of buildings including calcining kiln, bone crushing workshops and engine house.
Calcining kiln to the left, a square section base tapering to cap, adjoining the main workshop range of 2 storeys, with 6 upper windows (one now a door approached up 20th Century steps) with lower windows and door now partly below ground level. Engine house adjoins to the right, with pedimented gables and full height round arched window.
Inscribed stone in apex reads: "Etruscan Bone Mill 1857 Jesse Shirley". Single storeyed workshop with tiled roof adjoins to the right, and set back behind the engine house, a tall square section chimney.
Inside, all the working equipment survives, restored as a working museum." (visit link) (visit link)

"Restoration
In June 1978 Jim Kelly, then the Keeper of Social History at Stoke-on-Trent Museum, called for volunteers to restore the Mill and machinery.

It had been in continuous use from 1857 until work stopped when modern machinery on site had been commissioned to replace it in 1972. During that time it had seen little alteration, it had become neglected during its latter days, but was essentially as it had been built well over a century before. The first working party took place on 22nd October 1978 and voluntary work has continued to the present day, some of the original volunteers are still on the team over 34 years later.
The site’s historical significance was recognised in 1975 with it being designated a Scheduled Ancient Monument with the buildings being grade 2* listed. The site was officially opened to the public by Fred Dibnah on 6th April, 1991. It continues to be maintained and operated by volunteers." Source: (visit link)

Fred Dibnah
"Frederick Dibnah, MBE (28 April 1938 – 6 November 2004) was an English steeplejack and television personality, with a keen interest in mechanical engineering.
When Dibnah was born, Britain relied heavily upon coal to fuel its industry. As a child he was fascinated by the steam engines which powered the many textile mills in Bolton, but he paid particular attention to chimneys and the men who worked on them. He began his working life as a joiner, before becoming a steeplejack. From age 22, he served for two years in the Army Catering Corps of the British Army, undertaking his National Service. Once demobilised, he returned to steeplejacking but met with limited success until he was asked to repair Bolton's parish church. The resulting publicity provided a welcome boost to his business, ensuring he was almost never out of work.
In 1978, while making repairs to Bolton Town Hall, Dibnah was filmed by a regional BBC news crew. The BBC then commissioned an award-winning documentary, which followed the rough-hewn steeplejack as he worked on chimneys, interacted with his family and talked about his favourite hobby—steam. His Lancastrian manner and gentle, self-taught philosophical outlook proved popular with viewers and he featured in a number of television programmes. Toward the end of his life, the decline of Britain's industry was mirrored by a decline in his steeplejacking business and Dibnah increasingly came to rely on after-dinner speaking for his income. In 1998, he presented a programme on Britain's industrial history and went on to present a number of series, largely concerned with the Industrial Revolution and its mechanical and architectural legacy.
He died from bladder cancer in November 2004, aged 66." (visit link) (visit link)

A detailed description of the mill and the processes carried out there can be found at the following links: (visit link) (visit link)

The Mill can be seen on the following YouTube link: (visit link)
What was opened/inaugurated?: Etruscan Bone & Flint Mill at Etruria Industrial Museum.