Temple Beth-El - San Antonio, TX
14R E 548727 N 3257822
The mission of Temple Beth-El, the historic heart of Reform Judaism in San Antonio, is to provide a sacred framework that inspires people to cultivate their Jewish lives.

Temple Beth-El Website

"The site of our first synagogue was on the corner of Travis and Jefferson Streets. The opening ceremony was held on Friday, September 10, 1875.

By 1902, it was evident that the original building was no longer adequate to meet the congregation’s needs. This necessitated dismantling the old building. The congregation met in the Baptist church, opposite the Temple, in April, 1902, and the Pesach holidays were observed in the Harmony Club. The new building, erected on the site of the old building, was dedicated on September 18, 1903.

In 1924 the Temple building was sold and a new lot purchased. On December 26, 1924, the Board selected the architects, Simon and Senter (Malcolm Simon being a Temple member), and a Building Committee was appointed. Work on the new Temple progressed rapidly after the cornerstone was laid on November 30, 1925. The final completion was in 1927, during the administration of Morris Stern.

The new Temple dedication took place on April 28 and 30, 1927. It began on a Friday night and was concluded on Sunday morning. The program was elaborate. Five out- of- town rabbis and three local rabbis participated.

In 1977, our Temple celebrated its rededication on the 50th anniversary of the dedication of our sanctuary.

Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Reformed