Schwarzes Kreuz - Altenahr, Germany
32U E 357530 N 5597863
DE: Historisches Kreuz an einem Aussichtspunkt oberhalb von Altenahr. EN: Historic cross at a lookout point above Altenahr.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Das sogenannte "Schwarze Kreuz" befindet sich hoch oben über Altenahr auf einem Bergkamm, der Heislei. Ein Wanderweg führt von der Rückseite den Berg herauf zu dem beliebten Aussichtspunkt. Von hier aus hat man eine spektakuläre Aussicht auf das Ahrtal, die Stadt Altenahr und die Burg Are.

Am 11. April 1865 errichtete Jacob Caspary aus Altenahr hier erstmals ein Kreuz, damals noch unter dem Namen "Unglückskreuz". Seit dem wurde es mehrfach erneuert, zuletzt 1965 und 2005. Den Namen "Schwarzes Kreuz" bekam das Kreuz durch den zunehmenden Tourismus und den Ausbau des Felsens als Aussichtspunkt. Denn gegenüber auf der anderen Seite des Ahrtals steht das sogenannte "Weiße Kreuz", in Sichtweite vom Schwarzen Kreuz.

Das Kreuz selber ist ein einfaches Holzkreuz mit dunkler Farbe. In das Holz eingelassen ist eine kleine Metalltafel mit geschichtlichen Informationen. Etwas unterhalb vom Kreuz ist eine größere Marmortafel mit weiteren Informationen an einem Fels angebracht.
The so-called "Black Cross" (German: "Schwarzes Kreuz") is located high above Altenahr on a ridge, the Heislei. A trail leads from the back up the mountain to the popular viewpoint. From here you have a spectacular view of the Ahr valley, the city of Altenahr and the Castle Are.

On April 11, 1865, Jacob Caspary from Altenahr erected a cross here for the first time, at that time under the name "Unglückskreuz" (i.e. "Bad Luck Cross"). Since then it has been renewed several times, most recently in 1965 and 2005. The cross got the name "Black Cross" through the increasing tourism and the expansion of the rock as a vantage point. Because opposite on the other side of the Ahr valley is the so-called "White Cross", within sight of the Black Cross.

The cross itself is a simple wooden cross with a dark color. Embedded in the wood is a small metal plate with historical information. Just below the cross is a larger marble plaque with further information attached to a rock.
More Information / Weblinks aw-wiki.de
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
The cross is a simple wooden cross with a dark color. It's special interest comes from it's old history and spectacular location rather than from it's design.

Describe the location:
The cross is located at a vantage point high above Altenahr with a spectacular view of the Ahr valley, the city of Altenahr and the Castle Are.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1865

Is this cross commemorative ?: No