Aluminium worker - Inverlochy, Fort William, Scotland, UK
Bronze statue of an aluminium worker by David Annand
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

"Taking pride of place in the new look village centre is a bronze sculpture depicting a life-sized figure of an aluminium worker 'breaking the crust'. This impressive statue, created by sculptor David Annand, celebrates the village’s special history and strong links with the aluminium industry. It is complemented by three new interpretation panels erected nearby that provide information and promote the local area.

Sculpture David Annand was unable to attend but speaking from his foundry in Cupar he said: 'It was a great commission to work on. To have a sculpture within the sight of Ben Nevis is enough of a privilege but to have one that celebrates the sacrifices and endeavours of the working men of the Aluminium smelter is terrific. I hope this piece of sculpture serves its purpose and while celebrating the past, helps to enrich the future heritage of Inverlochy.'"

Sector of the workforce: Aluminium worker

Created or Donated by which group: David Annand