Abbaye de la Trinité - Vendôme, France
31T E 355369 N 5294890
[EN] The abbey of the Trinity of Vendome is founded in 1033 by Geoffroy Ier Martel, count of Vendôme. [FR] L'abbaye de la Trinité de Vendôme est fondée en 1033 par Geoffroy Ier Martel, comte de Vendôme.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

"The Abbey of the Trinity of Vendome was founded in 1033 by Geoffroy Ier Martel, Count of Vendome.1 The legend tells that the Count of Vendome saw three stars fall into a well, seeing there a divine sign, Geoffroy Martel decided to erect at this site an abbey.

Very quickly prosperous, the abbey is frequently in conflict with the counts of Vendôme about their respective rights, conflict where they often had the upper hand.

She experienced a restoration campaign thanks to Émile Boeswillwald.

The abbey of the Trinity is a major monument of the French Middle Ages. It includes eleventh-century architectural elements, a 14th-century choir, a 80-meter high Romanesque bell tower, and a flamboyant facade.

The Gothic church resumed the plan of the Romanesque chevet with five radiant chapels. The closing of the choir is decorated with flamboyant Gothic and Renaissance sculptures. The stalls have caricatures carved with picturesque scenes of daily life and crafts. The closing of the choir and the stalls were commissioned by the abbot Louis de Crevant and ended by his nephew Antoine in the first half of the sixteenth century.

Nowadays, the buildings around the cloister house the museum, the music school and some cultural associations. The courtyard is the place for free concerts in summer. "