OLDEST - Jewish Cemetery In Texas, Houston, TX
Located west of downtown Houston, this cemetery was founded in 1844.

From Historic Houston - Beth Israel Cemetery

"Cemeteries always came first where Jews gathered and Houston was no exception. Beth Israel, Texas’ oldest Jewish graveyard, was dedicated 10 years prior to the opening of the first synagogue in the city. Early burials here reflect the large Jewish immigration from Europe to Houston. Tombstones list places of birth as Bohemia, Bavaria, Prussia, Alsace, Poland and Holland. Many of the epitaphs are in German and Hebrew."

Notable interments here include:

Finger, Joseph (1887-1953)Architect – He was the preeminent Jewish architect in Houston during the first half of the 20th century.

Freedman, Jake “Jackie” (1891-1958)Professional Gambler and Casino Owner – He was one of Houston’s most interesting and colorful characters in the first half of the 20th century.

Sakowitz, Tobias (1882-1970)Businessman – Born in the Ukraine he remained there studying to be a rabbi after his family immigrated to America. However, Sakowitz joined them in Galveston in 1897 and worked in the family retail business.

Sakowitz, Simon (1883-1967)Businessman – He was the younger brother of Tobias (See Sakowitz, Tobias). Simon arrived in Galveston with his mother and two siblings in the late-1880s. He opened Sakowitz Brothers in 1902 with Tobias then moved to Houston to start a location in 1915.

Sakowitz, Bernard (1907-1981)Businessman – Bernard, son of Tobias (See Sakowitz, Tobias), was born on Galveston Island. Following college he began his retailing career at R. H. Macy Company in New York City. Returning to Houston in 1929 he joined Sakowitz Brothers and was named president of the company in 1957. The company flourished under his steerage.

Taub, Ben (1889-1982)Humanitarian – He grew up in Houston and graduated from Welch Preparatory School. Taub was a captain the U. S. Army during WW I and saw action in France. Following the war he returned to Houston and became a real estate developer. Taub never married but devoted his life to making our city a better place.

Westheimer, Michael Louis (1831-1905)Entrepreneur – An emigrant from Germany, Westheimer came to Houston in 1859. He was quite a businessman. Westheimer owned a flourmill, a livery stable on the corner of Milan and Congress, was a hay merchant and laid the city’s first streetcar tracks.

Type of documentation of superlative status: Web Site

Location of coordinates: Outside Mausoleum