3D model Slavic fortified settlement - Mikulcice, Czech Republic
3D model Slavic fortified settlement is located in Visitor Centre of Archeopark Mikulcice
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

From the sixth until the tenth century, a Slavic fortified settlement existed 3 km away from the modern village. The settlement was one of the main centres of the Great Moravian Empire, plausibly its capital city. Excavations, led by Josef Poulík, unearthed the remnants of twelve churches, a palace, and more than 2,500 graves (three containing African skeletons) (including a horse burial[1]). The only still-standing church safely dated to the Great Moravian period is found in the nearby Slovak village of Kopcany just across the Morava river. The excavation complex is nationally recognised as the Mikulcice-Valy or Mikulcice Archaeopark heritage site.

The oldest written reference to the village itself dates to 1131, when the village was referred to as Miculcici in Medieval Latin.

The Mikulcice Archaeopark is centred on the site of Valy or Na Valech, which is to the east of Mikulcice and immediately adjacent to the river Morava, which forms the boundary between the Czech Republic and Slovakia. The site of the Acropolis would have been a low-lying island in the Morava, which has now been canalised. The Acropolis, was surrounded by a stone faced rampart, which would have been reached by a wooded bridge from the Outer bailey. The ramparts of the Acropolis enclosed an area of about 6 hectares. There are further extramural settlements surrounding the site. Settlement started possibly in the 8th century A. D. and continued until the demise of the Great Moravia Empire into the early part 10th century. The excavations started 1955 and have progressed, almost continuously, until the present time. The Archaeopark is a branch of the Masaryk Museum in Hodonin [4] and an archaeological research institute of Czech Academy of Science in Brno is also on the site. Mikulcice is currently being considered by Unesco for designation as a World Heritage Site.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
March - October Tuesday - Friday 09:00 - 16:30 Saturday - Sunday 09:00 - 17:30 April - September Monday - Friday Daily 10:30 - 14:30

Admission Fee (if any): no

Interactive Features: no