Cape Canaveral Lighthouse - Cape Canaveral, Florida, USA
The second location for the second lighthouse to be erected on Cape Canaveral, Florida.

The lighthouse is the oldest standing structure on the Cape. Originally built in 1868 to replace a much shorter brick lighthouse, it was moved to its present location and put back into service in 1894.

A state-of-the-art, 151-foot iron tower was erected in 1868 and topped with a 1st Order Fresnel lens. The tower's living quarters were used for storage and a weather station. In 1871 a storm surge washed over the lighthouse area spoiling lamp oil and drinking water. This and shoreline erosion caused the lighthouse to be moved.

From Oct. 1893 to Jul. 1894 the tower was dismantled, moved by tram, pulled by mules, one mile inland and re-erected, along with a 1st and 2nd assistant's and keeper's homes, to its present location.

The original lighthouse foundation at the first site remains near Launch Complex 46.

IMPORTANT NOTE: This waymark has limited access availability due to it location on official government property. The easiest way to visit this waymark is to sign up for a Lighthouse tour with the Cape Canaveral Lighthouse Foundation. Details and booking can be found at Canaveral Lighthouse Tours, by phone at 321-307-2900 and email at Contactus@Canaveral.Tours. Visit canaverallight.org for more information.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Other