Abstract Sculpture in the Traffic Circle at the Railway Station - Aarburg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 417392 N 5241371
This abstract sculpture was erected in 2007, when the bypass road around the town center was opened.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This abstract sculpture is located in the roundabout at the train station of Aarburg, where since 2007 the local bypass to Olten branches off.

The sculpture consists of three large metal plates, probably stainless steel, which penetrate each other. One is curly and has a blue line, perhaps a symbol of the river Aare. The second panel has the shape of a building with different window openings, which could mean the old town. A ring penetrates and connects these two.

I could not find out who the artist is. The sculpture was donated by the widow of the well-known local kitchen manufacturer Franke, with which the stainless steel as material gets additional meaning.

DE: Diese abstrakte Skulptur befindet sich in dem Kreisverkehr beim Bahnhof von Aarburg, wo seit 2007 die Ortskernumfahrung nach Olten abzweigt.

Die Skulptur besteht aus drei grossen Metallplatten, vermutlich Edelstahl, die sich gegenseitig durchdringen. Eine ist geschweift und hat eine blaue Linie, vielleicht ein Symbol für die Aare. Die zweite Platte hat die Form eines gebäudes mit verschiedenen Fensteröffnungen, was die Altstadt bedeuten könnte. Ein Ring durchdringt und verbindet diese zwei.

Wer der Künstler ist, konnte ich nicht herausfinden. Die Skulptur wurde von der Witwe des bekannten einheimischen Küchenbaufabrikanten Franke gestiftet, womit der Edelstahl als Material zusätzlichen Sinn bekommt.
Title: unknown

Artist: unknown