Sundial - St James - Newbold Verdon, Leicestershire
A sundial on the south wall of St James' church, Newbold Verdon.

Dated 1898 the inscription reads:
ANNO DOMINI
MDCCCXCVIII
W.G COLE A.M RECTOR

"The church is dedicated to St James and consists of a tower which contains two bells, a nave, chancel and south porch.

The base of the tower dates to the Norman period and the ancient front still remains in the church, although in 1886 it was replaced by a marble basin on a wooden support.

The church has two bells and one is inscribed “God save this church 1663” and the other reads “the church is praise, we sound always 1754”.

The tower has a “Sussex” spire which was designed by LDG Ogden of Hinckley in 1960 and is very unusual as its walls are covered on the exterior with large shingle.

The church possesses two sundials, one on the outer south wall and the other on the vestry floor in the tower.

The church was virtually rebuilt in 1899 at a cost of £2,786 to celebrate the Diamond Jubilee of Queen Victoria.

The architect was Mr H. Goddard of Leicester."

SOURCE - (visit link)