General Raymond Davis USMC - MCRD - San Diego, CA
Headquarters building, MCRD.

Location of Memorial Breezway Headquarters Bldg., Russell Ave, west end of grinder, MCRD
Memorials Erected by: United States Marine Corps

Plaque Text:

GENERAL RAYMOND DAVIS, USMC
  While assigned as the commanding officer of the 1st Battalion, 7th Marines, LtCol Davis earned the Medal of Honor for heroism during the 1st Marine Division's heroic fight to break out of the Chosin Reservoir. From 1 through 4 December 1950, LtCol Davis' battalion trudged in the bitter cold, along eight miles of icy trails, to relieve a rifle company and seize control of a vital mountain pass. He led his Marines in a climb over three ridges in deep snow, reached the isolated rifle company, and secured the pass from the repeated assaults of a strongly entrenched enemy force. His actions permitted two Marine regiments to deploy through the area. On the morning of 4 December, he led his battalion into Hagaru-ri, intact.

  In addition to the Medal of Honor, General Davis' personal decorations include the Navy Cross, the Distinguished Service Medal with Gold Star, the Silver Star Medal with Gold Star, the Legion of Merit with Combat "V" and Gold Star, the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" and the Purple Heart.

Gen. Davis' MOH citation:
For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty as Commanding Officer of the First Battalion, Seventh Marines, First Marine Division (Reinforced), in aware that the operation involved breaking through a surrounding enemy and advancing eight miles along primitive icy trails in the bitter cold with every passage disputed by a savage and determined foe, Lieutenant Colonel Davis boldly led his battalion into the attack in a daring attempt to relieve a beleaguered rifle company and to seize, hold and defend a vital mountain pass controlling the only route available for two Marine regiments in danger of being cut off by numerically superior hostile force during their redeployment to the port of Hungnam. When the battalion immediately encountered strong opposition from entrenched enemy forces commanding high ground in the path of the advance, he promptly spearheaded his unit in a fierce attack up the steep, ice-covered slopes in the face of withering fire and, personally leading the assault groups in a hand-to-hand encounter, drove the hostile troops from their positions, rested his men and reconnoitered the area under enemy fire to determine the best route for continuing the mission. Always in the thick of fighting, Lieutenant Colonel Davis let his battalion over three successive ridges in the deep snow in continuous attacks against the enemy and, constantly inspiring and encouraging his men throughout the night, brought his unit to a point within 1500 yards of the surrounded rifle company by daybreak. Although knocked to the ground when a shell fragment struck his helmet and two bullets pierced this clothing, he arose and fought his way forward at the head of his men until he reached the isolated Marines. On the following morning, he bravely led his battalion in securing the vital mountain pass from a strongly entrenched and numerically superior hostile force, carrying all his wounded with him, including 22 litter cases and held the vital terrain until the two regiments of the division had deployed through the pass and, on the morning of 4 December, led his battalion into Hagaru-ri intact. By his superb leadership, outstanding courage and brilliant tactical ability, Lieutenant Colonel Davis was directly instrumental in saving the beleaguered rifle company from complete annihilation and enable the two Marine regiments to escape possible destruction. His valiant devotion to duty and unyielding fighting spirit in the face of almost insurmountable odds enhance and sustain the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Monday - Friday and most Saturdays 8:00AM to 4:00PM

The Museum is open to the public from 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Monday through Saturday (until 4:30 on Thursdays). Admission is free, and military identification is not required, although admittance to the Depot requires a photo identification card, driver’s license, and proof of insurance if driving aboard base. Calling the James L. Day Hall Museum would also provide assistance. [(619) 524-6038]

Entrance fees (if it applies): 0

Type of memorial: Plaque