(Gone) Pop's location in Nichols Hills closes - Nichol Hills, OK
Pop's in Nichols Hills has closed its doors

The Pop's in Nichols Hills was one of two Pop's Soda locations, the other being on Rt. 66 in Arcadia. This location did not get much business, and they subsequently closed. On the day of our visit, a couple of years ago, we were the only customers, with about a dozen employees standing around with nothing to do. That never happens at the Rt. 66 location!

Article text:

OKLAHOMA CITY – A popular restaurant in northwest Oklahoma City has closed.

According to a post on the Pops Nichols Hills Facebook page, the location at 6447 Avondale Dr. is officially closed.

“The Pops Nichols Hills location is officially closed. We want to take a moment to thank all of the incredible employees and patrons we’ve had over the years. As a local business, we’ve loved being a part of this community and look forward to continuing to serve you all at the iconic Arcadia Pops location. We hope to see you and your family on historic Route 66 soon.”

Pops on Route 66 is located at 660 OK-66 in Arcadia, Oklahoma.
Type of publication: Internet Only