Parliament of Sint Maarten - Philipsburg, Sint Maarten
The Parliament of Sint Maarten is located at 1 Wilhelminastraat in Philipsburg, Sint Maarten.
Location: Sint Maarten

The Parliament Building is located on the upper floors of a commercial building in downtown Philipsburg. It can be easily missed. Wilhelminastraat is a short, narrow street between Front Street (Voorstraat) and Back Street (Achterstraat) just west of the historic Philipsburg Courthouse.

The Constitution of Sint Maarten was unanimously adopted by the island council of Sint Maarten on 21 July 2010. Elections for a new island council were held on 17 September 2010, since the number of seats was increased from 11 to 15. The newly elected island council became the Estates of Sint Maarten on 10 October.

Eugene Holiday was appointed as the first Governor of Sint Maarten (Dutch: gouverneur) by the Council of Ministers of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in September 2010. He also assumed office on 10 October 2010.

It is possible for institutions, associations, foundations or schools to request to be allowed to be given a tour of the Parliament building. The secretariat usually cooperates to comply with such requests. It is advisable to submit the application well in advance. Once the application is accepted, but before the visit, the organization is invited to submit a complete list of all the people who will be present during the visit, along with a copy of their ID. Children are exempt from presenting their ID card.

The plaque at the entrance of the parliament reads:

"Parliament Building of Sint Maarten Inaugurated April 28th 2011 by The Honourable President of Parliament, Drs. Gracita R. Arrindell"
Type of Capitol: National

Wilhelminastraat 1,