OLDEST Documented Grave in Tidmore Cemetery - Martin's Mill, TX
15S E 239404 N 3584704
A 2000 Texas Historical Marker at Tidmore Cemetery indicates that the oldest documented grave in the cemetery belongs to Robert A. Youngblood, an infant who died in 1863.

Little Robert and his mother share a headstone, as she didn't outlive him by very much. The family name, "Youngblood", is on the plinth, with palm leaves at the top of a heart-shaped section, with this inscription:

Martha J.
Wife of
J.M.
Youngblood
1843-1864
Mother

Robert A.
Son of
Martha J. & J.M.
Youngblood
1862-1863
Brother

The historical marker provides some background:

Pioneer L.H. Hobbs arrived in this area in about 1850 and was instrumental in the establishment of the community. He owned 320 acres of land, including this site. Hobbs allowed the King family to bury their two-year-old daughter here, marking the first known use of the burial ground. The oldest documented grave is that of Robert A. Youngblood (d. 1863).

Levin Collins purchased this 320 acres in 1865. The following year his son-in-law, John Tidmore, died from lingering maladies incurred during the Civil War. John Tidmore's widow, Martha Elizabeth (daughter of Levin Collins) and her four children moved in with her parents and siblings, and in 1872 she bought the eastern half of her parents' land, including the cemetery. She died later that year, and was interred here with her family; the graveyard became known by the Tidmore family name. The three surviving Tidmore children and their spouses later lived on adjoining lands near the cemetery. George W. Tidmore and his children operated a cotton gin. Various Tidmore family members became well-known members of the community, and were buried here in turn. L.H. Hobbs and his descendants continued to be prominent in the community, as well. Hobbs School and Hobbs Missionary Baptist Church, both located about two miles north of the cemetery, were examples of their influence.

The land on this site eventually was deeded as a cemetery. In 1933 a Hobbs descendant sold three more acres for one dollar to the Tidmore Cemetery Association. There are twelve veterans of the army of the Confederacy interred here, and many veterans of World War I and World War II. The cemetery continues to serve descendants of pioneer families and other community members.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group