555 & 550 - Etruria Junction - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554108 N 5874725
555 and 550 cycle route signs located on the towpath of the Trent and Mersey Canal at the junction with the Caldon Canal at Etruria.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The cycle route is a part of the UK National Cycle Network. It is a network of safe, traffic-free paths and quiet on-road cycling and walking routes that criss-cross the country, linking up villages, towns and cities.

The 555 and 550 signs are attached to the railings at Etruria near to the Etruria Industrial Museum, at the junction of the Caldon Canal and the Trent and Mersey Canal.

Route 550 starts at Etruria Junction and runs to the car park on Earlsway in Waterhouses. The route follows the Caldon Canal to Basford Bridge where it follows country roads to Waterhouses.

The Caldon Canal was built between Etruria and Froghall in 1776 at a cost of £23,560 and was intended to carry limestone from the quarries at Cauldon Low near Waterhouses to Stoke on Trent. A tramway, included in the cost, was built from the quarries to the canal.
In 2014 the historic towpath of the Caldon Canal was improved to provide a link connecting the Potteries through the Staffordshire Moorlands to the Peak District. The project costing £2m was spent on improving the towpath for both walkers and cyclists. (visit link)

Route 555 follows the Trent and Mersey Canal north towards Westport Lake and south towards Hanley.

The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre, is the home of Jesse Shirley’s 1857 Bone and Flint Mill, the only remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world. (visit link)

The organisation called SUSTRANS was set up in Bristol in 1977. They had a vision to improve conditions for people walking and cycling.
By the 1990s cycling and walking routes had been built all over the country, mainly using disused railway paths and canal towpaths. In 1995, they campaigned and won the first ever grant from the Millennium Commission for £42.5 million to create a UK-wide network that linked the routes to provide high-quality, convenient routes for walking and cycling. The Network that exists today involves hundreds of partners. Source: (visit link)

Routes 555 and 550 can be found at the following link, by typing Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent into the grey left hand search box above the map. (visit link)
Node Number: 555 and 550

Reachable Nodes:
From Route 555 - Route 5 in Stoke and Westport Lake at Longport; From Route 550 - Route 5 in Hanley and 559 at Endon