No. 1160, Hrad Borotín, CZ
Borotín castle
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

EN
The castle is first metioned in 1356. In 1434 it was surrounded by the Hussites with their leader Prokop Holý, but it was not captured. At the beginning of the 17th century (1623) the castle was burnt by imperial troops and it was confiscated and became property of the Lobkowitzs. The castle was not restored again and it has dilapidated since that time. In the first half of the 19th century the castle was partially destroyed and stones were used as a source of material for building the village.
In the 1980's the ruins were conserved. The remains of both towers, the old palace and the new palace with the gate have been preserved up till present.

The dominant feature of the castle was a monumental round tower towered above the deep double moat. Behind the tower there was a semicircular courtyard surrounded with residential buildings. The second and smaller round tower stood in the south-eastern corner of the castle.

CZ
První zmínky o hradu pocházejí z roku 1356. V roce 1434 byl Borotín obléhán vojsky Prokopa Holého, dobyt však nebyl. Pocátkem 17. století (1623) vypálila hrad císarská vojska a jako konfiskát se dostal do majetku Lobkovicu, kterí jej pripojili k jistebnickému panství. Ti však vypálený hrad již neobnovili a ponechali jej svému osudu. V první polovine 19. století byla cást hradu zborena a kámen zde získaný byl použit ke stavebním úcelum.
V osmdesátých letech 20. století byl hrad konzervován. Zustaly z neho zachovány cásti obou veží, zbytky starého paláce a zrícenina nového paláce s bránou.

V cele hradu se tycila nad hlubokým dvojitým príkopem mohutná válcová vež, za níž se rozkládalo zhruba pulkruhové nádvorí obklopené ze trí stran obytnými budovami. Z jihovýchodní strany vystupovala z paláce menší válcová vež.
Opening Times:

Rating: