Prometheus und die Seele / (1809) Prometheus - Liestal, BL, Switzerland
A sculpture of Prometheus in Liestal. Three different Solar System objects bear this name.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The sculpture "Prometheus and the Soul" by August Suter stands in the north of Liestal in the park next to the Berri Estate. It was erected in 1931 in memory of the works of the Liestal writer Carl Spitteler (1845-1924), who repeatedly treated the myth of the Prometheus in his works and was the only Swiss citizen so far to receive the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1919.

The sculpture with its incredible statics is considered the main work of the sculptor August Suter (1887-1965), who worked on it for five years.

The myth of Prometheus is one of the most famous literary subject matters. He belonged to the race of gods of the Titans and brought fire and civilization to mankind; for that he was punished by the gods.

There are three Solar System objects named after Prometheus:

(1809) Prometheus is an asteroid of the main belt. It has a diameter of about 14 km and was discovered in 1980.

The Saturn moon Prometheus was discovered in 1980. It is the eleventh largest of the known Saturn moons. It has a mean diameter of 86 km and orbits the Saturn within the F-ring in about 140'000 km distance.

A volcano on Jupiter's moon Io, which was discovered in 1979, also bears the name Prometheus.

DE: Die Skulptur "Prometheus und die Seele" von August Suter steht im Norden von Liestal in dem Park neben dem Berri-Gut. Es wurde 1931 eingeweiht im Gedenken an die Werke des Liestaler Schriftstellers Carl Spitteler (1845-1924), der den Prometheus-Mythos in seinen Werken mehrfach behandelte und als bisher einziger Schweizer 1919 den Literaturnobelpreis erhielt.

Die Skulptur mit ihrer unglaublichen Statik gilt als das Hauptwerk des Bildhauers August Suter (1887-1965), der fünf Jahre lang an ihr arbeitete.

Der Prometheus-Mythos gehört zu den bekanntesten literarischen Stoffen. Er gehörte dem Göttergeschlecht der Titanen an und brachte den Menschen das Feuer und die Zivilisation; dafür wurde er von den Göttern bestraft.

Es gibt gleich drei Objekte im Sonnensystem, die nach Prometheus benannt sind:

(1809) Prometheus ist ein Asteroid des Hauptgürtels. Er hat einen Durchmesser von rund 14 km und wurde 1980 entdeckt.

Der Saturnmond Prometheus wurde 1980 entdeckt. Er ist der elftgrösste der bekannten Saturnmonde. Er hat einen mittleren Durchmesser von 86 km und umkreist den Saturn innerhalb des F-Rings in etwa 140'000 km Entfernung.

Ein Vulkan auf dem Jupitermond Io, der 1979 entdeckt wurde, trägt auch den Namen Prometheus.

Celestial Body: Other