The rotor of steam turbine - Planá nad Lužnicí, Czech Republic
The rotor of steam turbine - Planá nad Lužnicí
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

A steam turbine is a device that extracts thermal energy from pressurized steam and uses it to do mechanical work on a rotating output shaft. Its modern manifestation was invented by Sir Charles Parsons in 1884.

Because the turbine generates rotary motion, it is particularly suited to be used to drive an electrical generator—about 85% of all electricity generation in the United States in the year 2014 was by use of steam turbines. The steam turbine is a form of heat engine that derives much of its improvement in thermodynamic efficiency from the use of multiple stages in the expansion of the steam, which results in a closer approach to the ideal reversible expansion process.

Source and more information: (visit link)

This rotor of steam turbine is located in front of C-Energy Planá s.r.o. C-Energy (visit link) is a holding company that develops and operates energy resources in the Czech Republic.
Type of Machine: the rotor of steam turbine