Uniting Church - Nana Glen, NSW, Australia
This wooden Gothic-style Church for Nana Glen was built in 1906.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

While this building come to be a Uniting Church in 1977, (with the joining of many of the Presbyterian, Methodist, and Congregational Churches into the 'Uniting Churches of Australia') it is not known which denomination it was before then.

An open-sided, covered entry at the end facing Nana Street has a set of stairs from the northern side, or a concrete ramp from the southern side. A Perspex covered letter-board displayed the dates of the next services - at 11am. Above that is a wood-framed white-painted equilateral triangle of wood with the Uniting Church logo of a dove, flame, and Cross, with the phone number (65527044) listed, and "Church opened on 26 August 1906". Dedicated To The "Glory Of God".

Built on a gently sloping block the church is on brick piers. It has three Gothic-arched panelled windows to each side (north and south). There is a further small wooden 'cottage-style' building to the rear, presumably for Sunday School or sundry meetings.

Visited: 2003, Sunday, 27 January, 2019
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/26/1906