Eglise saint Maurice - Beceleuf, France
a very old church very well preserved. une tres vieille eglise très bien conservée.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Merimee source:
Building from the beginning of the 12th century, the plan of which consists of a main nave accompanied and ending in a span with no aisle, followed by a semicircular apse. The primitive cradle of the first two spans was replaced in the 13th or 14th century by cross vaults. Two chapels with modern absidioles have been added to the choir. The span of the bell tower is covered by a ribbed dome, the diagonals of which fall on thin corner posts. The staircase leading to the bell tower is divided into two separate climbs, made in two buttresses on the southern side. These spans are in communication inside through a wooden passageway halfway up the aisle span.

source Merimee :
Edifice du début du 12e siècle, dont le plan est constitué par une nef principale accompagnée et se terminant par une travée sans bas-côté, suivie d'une abside demi-circulaire. Le berceau primitif des deux premières travées a été remplacé au 13e ou 14e siècle par des voûtes d'arêtes. Deux chapelles avec absidioles modernes ont été ajoutées au choeur. La travée du clocher est couverte par une coupole à nervures dont les diagonaux retombent sur de fines colonnettes d'angle. L'escalier menant au clocher est divisé en deux montées séparées, pratiquées dans deux contreforts de la face méridionale. Ces travées se trouvent en communication à l'intérieur par un passage en bois à mi-hauteur de la travée du bas-côté.
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): Église

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Nouvelle-Aquitaine ; Deux-Sèvres (79) ; Béceleuf