Grover C. Walker Memorial - Scituate, Rhode Island USA
19T E 279069 N 4630390
A boulder monument honoring Grover Walker can be found at the junction of Chopmist Hill Road and Rockland Road in Scituate, Rhode Island. Mr. Walker died during the first World War in France.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

A boulder monument honoring Grover Walker can be found at the junction of Chopmist Hill Road/R.I. Route 102 and Rockland Road in Scituate, Rhode Island.

The stone is naturally shaped and appears to have only minor carving in order to fit a bronze plaque with the following dedication:

GROVER C. WALKER
MEMORIAL
BATTERY E, 54TH CO. C.A.C.
DIED AT MAILLY CAMP OF AUBE, FRANCE, SEPT. 1918
ERECTED BY
BOOSTER CLUB OF SCITUATE
1937

There are no other markings or tablets on this monument.
List if there are any visiting hours:
For safety's sake, I would recommend only stopping to visit this marker during full daylight hours. It is located in a heavily forested area at the convergence of three state highway roads in a place with no street lights.

Entrance fees (if it applies): $0.00

Type of memorial: Monument