Downtown Oroville - Oroville, WA
11U E 321539 N 5423391
Along Highway 97, AKA Main Street, on the south end of town, the Oroville Public Library will be seen on the west side of the street.
Location: Washington, United States

A grey painted steam engine on the library's front lawn is a good marker, useful for finding the library. If one were to turn west onto Apple Way Avenue at the library and park opposite the steam engine they would be just east of a mural. The mural depicts a street scene of downtown Oroville around the turn of the twentieth century, almost certainly Main Street. It is mounted on the south wall of the building on the north side of Apple Way Avenue, opposite the library.

Painted on two plywood panels, the mural seems to have some age to it as the wood has become cracked and the paint faded. If it was signed there is now no signature to be found, unfortunately.
City: Oroville

Location Name: Unnamed building, NW corner of Main Street & Apple Way Avenue