Laketown Township Hall - Holland, Michigan
A Township Hall in Holland, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This Township Hall is located in Holland, Michigan along Beeline Road. The building is all red brick with white trim. The windows are smoked with black trim. The front entrance is covered and has four white pillars. Around back there is a deck over looking the grounds. The roof is peaked with asphalt shingles.
Laketown comprises approximately 5,500 people from two communities: Castle Park and Macatawa. Taken from Wikepedia: "Castle Park is an unincorporated private community in the township, consisting of approximately 100 cottages and summer houses along Lake Michigan. It is situated on the former Castle Park estate of Michael Schwarz. Schwarz's brick, turreted castle-style house, built in 1890, now serves as the enclave's community center.[4] There was a post office here from 1903 until 1953.[5]

Macatawa is a small unincorporated community near Lake Michigan on Lake Macatawa that once was home to resorts catering to visitors from Chicago. Nearly all that remains of these resorts was destroyed in several fires. It is now home to primarily cottages. The community is on the boundary between Laketown Township in Allegan County and Park Township in Ottawa County; however, it is on the south side of Lake Macatawa separated from most of Park Township. Macatawa is located at 42°46'11?N 86°12'22?W.[6] It has a "PO Box only" post office with the ZIP code of 49434."
Name: Laketown Township Hall

4338 Beeline Road