L'Ancien Château d'eau - Arques, France
31U E 451226 N 5620901
[EN] The Old Water Tower is a beautiful tower with conical trunk is located in the "Haut-Arques". [FR] L'Ancien Château d'Eau est une superbe tour au tronc conique est situé dans le "haut-Arques".
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This curious brick tower that looks like a dungeon is nothing other than the old water tower of the district of Haut Arques, built in 1909, it is no longer in use today and serves as a refuge for birds and pigeons.

It is about 25 m tall. Became too small for the growing population it has been replaced by a more conventional work located a hundred meters away.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Cette curieuse tour en briques qui ressemble à un donjon n'est rien d'autre que l'ancien Château d'eau du quartier de Haut Arques, construit en 1909, il n'est plus en service aujourd'hui et sert de refuge aux oiseaux et aux pigeons.

Il mesure environ 25 m .Devenu trop petit pour la population grandissante il a été remplacé par un ouvrage plus conventionnel situé à une centaine de mètres de là.