Footbridge over the Caldon Canal - Etruria, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK.
30U E 554269 N 5874734
An arch footbridge across the Caldon Canal located near the Etruria Industrial Museum at Etruria Junction.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The arch footbridge allows pedestrians to cross the Caldon Canal to the Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage centre from the car on Kilndown Close in Etruria.
The bridge is constructed from metal with steps at either end.
(visit link)

The Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage centre is the home of Jesse Shirley’s 1857 Bone and Flint Mill (Etruscan Mill), the only remaining operational Steam Driven Potters' Mill in the world.
The museum, mill and site is maintained and operated by volunteers. At present (2017) the museum is open for steaming weekends (when the 1903 boiler is fired, and the 1820s 'Princess' beam engine powers the historic machinery) educational talks and private bookings, but they hope to open more regularly in 2018. (visit link)

Etruria Industrial Museum and Heritage Centre website: (visit link)
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The Caldon Canal

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes

Name of road or trail the bridge services: Access from the carpark on Kilndown Close to Etruria Junction

Location:
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK