Winston Spencer Churchill - Hyde Park , NY
18T E 588576 N 4624600
A bust of statesman, historian, author, and recipient of the 1953 Nobel Prize for Literature, Winston Spencer Churchill, is located at the Freedom Court at the Franklin Delano Roosevelt National Historic Site in Hyde Park, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The bust of Churchill by Oscar Nemon in “Freedom Court”, The Nemon bust, is a variation of a similar work recently donated by The Churchill Center to the national sculpture collection in the U.S. Capitol.

The front of the monument is inscribed:

WINSTON SPENCER
CHURCHILL
PRIME MINISTER
OF
GREAT BRITAIN
1940-1945, 1951-1955

In addition to his notable career as a statesman, Winston Spencer Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1953 "for his mastery of historical and biographical description as well as for brilliant oratory in defending exalted human values". Among is writings are:

The Gathering Storm (The Second World War, #1)
My Early Life, 1874-1904
Their Finest Hour (The Second World War, #2)
The Second World War
The Grand Alliance (The Second World War, #3)
The Hinge of Fate (The Second World War, #4)
Closing the Ring (The Second World War, #5)
The Birth of Britain (A History of the English Speaking Peoples, #1)
Triumph and Tragedy (The Second World War, #6)
A History of the English Speaking Peoples, 4 Vols
Marlborough: His Life and Times
Savrola (fiction)
If It Had Happened Otherwise (fiction)

Winston Churchill (1874-1965) was the son of Lord Randolph Churchill and the American socialite Jeanette Jerome. He was educated at Harrow and Sandhurst and served with distinction in the British army during the Boer War. His political careen began when became a Member of Parliament in 1900.

At the outbreak of the Second World War, he was appointed First Lord of the Admiralty. From May 1940 until 1945 he was Prime Minister and Minister of Defence as inspired and led the British through World War II. In 1953, Queen Elizabeth II conferred on Knighthood on Winston Churchill and, in 1963, President Kennedy awarded him honorary United States citizenship.