Wollaston coat of arms - St John the Evangelist - Shenton, Leicestershire
Wollaston family coat of arms in a stained glass window in St John the Evangelist church, Shenton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wollaston family coat of arms in a stained glass window in the north transept of St John the Evangelist church, Shenton.

The window is by Kempe: St. Michael and the archangels; the large figures are surrounded by smaller angels in the upper lights and heraldic emblems etc below. It is dedicated to Lieutenant Colonel Frederick Hargreaves Arbuthnot Wollaston who was killed in WWI Ref- (visit link) .

"Builder of Shenton - WILLIAM WOLLASTON, the son and heir of Henry of London by his first wife Sarah Burges, was born in Nov. 1581, and was therefore 35 years old when his father died. He inherited a considerable fortune, for he succeeded to all his father's estates in Staffordshire, which comprised the manors of Chebsey, Shalford, Sirescote, and Oncote, with lands and messuages in ten parishes. He preferred a country life, and after his father's death went to live on his own estates at Oncote; but Oncote Grange did not please him as a residence, and nine years afterwards he purchased from Sir Richard Molineux the manors of Shenton and Upton in Leicestershire. They were conveyed to him by deed dated 6th Feb. 1625-6, and on the completion of the purchase he removed with his family to Shenton. But the old manor-house there was found so inconvenient and dilapidated, that he was obliged to pull it down and rebuild it from the foundations. The date of the new building is shown by the inscription over the door: ' This house was builte by me, William Wollaston Esquir, Lord of Shenton, Anno Dni. 1629.' Shenton Hall is still the principal seat of the family, and is a fine example of the architecture of the Jacobian period, for the picturesque features of the old mansion were judiciously preserved, when the exterior was restored at a vast expense at the beginning of the present century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family