Eglise Notre Dame - Niort,France
int the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

heritage heritage history:
The church Notre-Dame de Niort is presented as a masterpiece of the fifteenth century. She came to replace an old church Sainte-Marie, which itself had succeeded a small pre-Romanesque church.
According to an inscription on an exterior wall of the church, the construction of Notre-Dame would have begun in 1491, that is to say in the decades of economic revival that followed the end of the Hundred Years War ( 1453). The building, completed in 1534, is of Flamboyant Gothic style, in effect at the end of the Middle Ages. Nineteenth century additions respect this style of architecture, including the magnificent pulpit to preach.
Notre-Dame de Niort has a flat chevet. On the ground, its surface is rectangular. Its transept, very shallow, supports, to the south, a steeple 75m high. The choir is illuminated by a large stained glass window, a Tree of Jesse which also dates from the 15th century. Very damaged, it was restored around 1990.

source patrimoine histoire :
L'église Notre-Dame de Niort est présentée comme un chef-d'œuvre du XVe siècle. Elle est venue remplacer une ancienne église Sainte-Marie, qui, elle-même, avait succédé à une petite église préromane.
D'après une inscription sur un mur extérieur de l'église, la construction de Notre-Dame aurait commencé en 1491, c'est-à-dire dans les décennies de renouveau économique qui ont suivi la fin de la guerre de Cent Ans (1453). L'édifice, terminé en 1534, est de style gothique flamboyant, style en vigueur à la fin du Moyen Âge. Les ajouts du XIXe siècle respectent ce style d'architecture, notamment la magnifique chaire à prêcher.
Notre-Dame de Niort possède un chevet plat. Au sol, sa surface est rectangulaire. Son transept, très peu profond, soutient, au sud, un clocher de 75m de haut. Le chœur est illuminé par un grand vitrail, un Arbre de Jessé qui daterait lui aussi du XVe siècle. Très abîmé, il a été restauré vers 1990.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1400

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source