Beaumont law firm acquires, renovates Kyle Building
15R E 393898 N 3328670
The Kyle Building's fits of vacancy and untenable renters seems to have settled as the law firm Brent Coon and Associates takes hold in the downtown art deco landmark.

Beaumont Enterprise

Coon, a Beaumont lawyer whose firm ranges across 18 offices throughout the country, will be able to consolidate local operations in the block-long building on Orleans Street.

Coon bought the building three years ago for just under $1 million from a non-resident family trust and has renovated it at a cost of more than $2 million, according to information from the law firm.

The building, which occupies an entire block on Orleans Street across from the Jack Brooks federal building, allows the law firm to consolidate its local operations.

Until a few months ago, the firm was spread among three other buildings.

"It makes life easier being able to pop into anyone's office for a quick meeting, drop off some forms or anything else you might need rather than trying to coordinate through e-mail or over the phone," Coon said in an e-mailed statement.

"It also makes for a much better work environment having all your co-workers under one roof where you get to mingle with them on a daily basis," Coon said.

He hasn't moved in yet, though much of the rest of the firm has. The renovation should be complete in about a month, and the law firm will occupy 90 percent of the building. The rest will be for storage and also offices for the CSR court reporting service.

The law firm's acquisition and investment returns the landmark, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, to activity.

Its history has been spotty.

In the Spindletop era of the early 1900s, the block was occupied by the Kyle Opera House. That was torn down to make way for an extension of Orleans Street, and the present building went up in 1931.

Former owners in the late 1980s wanted to build a 21-story tower atop the building, but there was no money available for that venture.

The owners enjoyed some fleeting success in finding a few tenants, such as a hair salon, a bank office, and a restaurant, but nothing really took hold.

The restaurant that opened in March 1987 enjoyed a good lunch business, but could not attract an evening crowd and closed within 14 months.

The late 1980s were a time when the oil industry had crashed and downtown Beaumont looked forlorn and empty.

Tom Flanagan was the first to revive a downtown building in that era with the renovation of the Stedman building.

Flanagan, president of the James J. Flanagan Shipping Co., recalls visiting the architect for the Stedman project, the White Budd VanNess Partnership, which had offices in the Kyle.

Flanagan liked the architects' offices a lot, he said. But his attention was on the Stedman, and then the Crockett Street entertainment district.

Later, Flanagan acquired the former Petroleum Building, renaming it Century Tower, and then got the San Jacinto building.

In 2008, he bought the Mildred Building on Calder Avenue.

Did he ever want the Kyle Building?

"I've always thought it is a beautiful building," he said. "It's a major landmark. When he steam-cleaned the exterior, you saw how pretty it looked."

Flanagan said he had an interest in the building years ago, but admires Coon's coup in acquiring the Kyle.

"I was glad to hear when Brent bought it," he said. "We need more active involvement from other investors."

Carolyn Howard, executive director of Beaumont Main Street, said the renovation and reactivation of the Kyle helps contribute to downtown Beaumont's National Register District.

That helps people who renovate historic buildings qualify for tax credits if the renovation follows historic guidelines, she said. Howard was not aware if Coon would pursue the credits.

The district helped physician Hervy Hiner qualify for credits in his renovation of the Coale Building, 461 Bowie St., into Suga's Deep South Cuisine and Jazz Bar.

Insurance executive Ted Moor's renovation of the 1962-built former First City Bank Building also helps solidify the district, she said. Beaumont Main Street is headquartered in the former First City building, which is 85-percent occupied, she said.

Howard said the Kyle is considered to be one of the best examples of art deco in Texas.

Art deco was a style that succeeded the Victorian era and was popular from the 1920s through World War II and is distinguished by geometric lines and patterns.

Another similar example is the Rotan Mosle building in downtown at Bowie and Orleans streets. That building is awaiting restoration.

Coon said in his e-mail that he is a former builder who worked construction jobs while he was in law school.

"I'm very pleased to have had the opportunity to preserve such a fine example of classic art deco," he said.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/09/2009