RM: 23644 - Sint Antoniusmolen - Kessel
32U E 294141 N 5686646
The Sint Anthonius mill is a stand mill in the North Limburg Kessel. This mill is the only remaining mill of this type in North Limburg.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De huidige molen van Kessel is gebouwd in 1800 in het Peeldorp Meijel. Aldaar was de molen een opvolger van de in dat jaar omgewaaide standerdmolen die aan de noordkant van het dorp stond. Deze molen bestond al in de 15e eeuw.

In 1878 is de molen door concurrentie van twee bovenkruier molens in Meijel niet meer lonend gebleken en verkocht aan Louis Pennings woonachtig in Kessel. Hij liet de molen verplaatsen naar Kessel aan de Roode Eggeweg, daar waar de molen nu nog staat.

EN

The current mill of Kessel was built in 1800 in the Peeldorp Meijel. There the mill was a successor of the mill that had turned over in that year and stood on the north side of the village. This mill already existed in the 15th century.

In 1878 the mill was no longer worthwhile by competition from two top-grain mills in Meijel and sold to Louis Pennings living in Kessel. He moved the mill to Kessel aan de Roode Eggeweg, where the mill is still standing.

source/bron: (visit link)
Monument Number: 23644