Brownell and Company Steam Engine - Oroville, WA
11U E 321537 N 5423371
On the west side of Highway 97, which serves as Main Street in Oroville, at Apple Way one will encounter the Oroville Public Library.
Location: Washington, United States

For the gearhead, what's out front of the library will likely be more interesting than anything they may find inside. On a brick plinth in front of the building is this single acting, single cylinder steam engine (well, most of it, anyway), manufactured by Brownell and Company of Dayton, Ohio.

This engine was donated to the town LaMar Wolley, who purchased it used in 1940, using it until 1955. The engine was likely manufactured sometime between 1888 and 1910. Judging by its size, it probably produced about 50 horsepower at most. The apparatus atop the cylinder with the red balls is a Pickering governor.
J. R. Brownell started in 1855 making Steam Engines, Boilers and Sawmills. It was reorganized as Brownell, Roberts & Co. in 1867 and incorporated as Brownell & Kielmeirer Mfg. Co. in 1871. The firm became Brownell & Co. in 1888 and lasted well into the 1900s. In 1894 Brownell bought the Giddings Automatic Steam Engine line from Sioux City Engine & Iron Works with C. M. Giddings, its inventor joining the Brownell firm.
From Vintage Machinery
Plaque goes Here